Privacy policy

Any reference to "Network Rail Consulting", "we" or "us" in this privacy policy shall mean Network Rail Consulting Limited.

This policy (together with our terms of website use and any other documents referred to within those terms of website use) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable when using this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy is effective from 4 July 2012.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Network Rail Consulting Limited.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to assist continuous improvement of our site. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual

What we do with your personal information

We recognise and respect the privacy of users of this website. By choosing to provide us with information about yourself; we will act in a responsible manner. We may store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to (a) protect the rights, safety, or property of Network Rail Consulting or others and (b) conform to legal or regulatory requirements.  We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

How we store your personal information

When you browse through this website, you do so anonymously. Network rail Consulting does not store personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. Sending us email, whether through your own email software or using a "Contact Us" form on the site is an illustration of how you may be voluntarily providing us with personal information. If you send us an email, your email address and the contents of your message will be collected. This includes text characters and any audio, video, and graphic information formats included in the message. Your electronic mail address and the information included in your message will be used to respond to you, to address issues you identify, to improve this site, or to forward your message to the appropriate Network Rail Consulting unit for a response. Your email address will not be used for commercial purposes, and we will not sell or otherwise distribute your email address to any third party. Any personal information you choose to provide to us will be retained by Network Rail Consulting in accordance with our standard corporate policies.

Our servers automatically log information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, the time and duration of visit, and what web pages you visited immediately before and after visiting Network Rail Consulting. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our website content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Cookies

Cookies are on Disable cookies

This website makes use of cookies. Cookies are pieces of information transferred to the browsing computer and stored for record-keeping purposes. Knowing how a site visitor is using the site through cookies enables us to tailor our content and services to more effectively meet visitors’ needs. It also enables us to improve the quality of your visit by making sure that the website is properly formatted for your computer and web browser.

You can find more information about the cookies used on our site and the reasons why in the table below.

Name Description    Expiration
__utma This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to our site from your web browser. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits our site, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to our site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. 2 years from set/update.
__utmb This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with our site. When a user views a page on our site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on our site, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30-minute intervals. This cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. 30 minutes from set/update.
__utmc This cookie takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a user leaves a site. 30 minutes from set/update or at the end of the session (if earlier).
__utmz This cookie stores the type of referral used by the user to reach our site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within our site. The cookie is updated with each page view to our site. 6 months from set/update.
__utmv This cookie gets set on a user's computer, so that Google Analytics knows how to classify that visitor and track user's journey on our site. 2 years from set/update.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites which may be of interest to you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected].